Privacy Policy

Xwiss AG, General-Guisan-Strasse 6, CH-6300 Zug, and its subsidiaries (collectively “Xwiss”, “Us”, “We”) respect and protect the privacy of the visitors to our website. By accessing and using our website, you acknowledge and confirm that you have reviewed and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy (“policy”) and, to the extent your consent is necessary under applicable law, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data as described below by Xwiss or any third-party recipient in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The regulatory basis for this policy is the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or “FADP” (Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz, “DSG”).  Protections under Regulation (EU) 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) may also apply where the user is a citizen of an EU member state.

If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you agree to not access this website.

1. General information on the collection, processing and usage of your personal data

In the following sections we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all information that could be used to identify you.  Examples of personal data are name, address and e-mail address.

The controller of your personal data is the person or firm who determine the purpose and means of processing of your personal data.  Within the context of this Privacy Policy, the controller of your personal data is Xwiss. If you have any question concerning this Privacy Policy or your personal data, you can contact us at [email protected]

By contacting Xwiss by e-mail or through a contact form on this website, the information that you provide will be stored by us to answer your questions and provide updates on developments at Xwiss. We will retain your data for as long as you “opt in” to maintain contact with us.  We will delete your personal data should you “opt out” or unsubscribe from Xwiss updates, although we may retain personal data and restrict processing if legal retention requirements exist.

2. Your rights in relation to personal data

Regarding your personal data held by Xwiss, you have the right of access to your personal data in addition to the right to correction or deletion in whole or in part.  Where personal data retention is required as a matter of regulation or law by Xwiss and can thus not be deleted, Xwiss will make every effort to minimise processing of such information.  To exercise your rights in regard of this Private Policy, please contact us directly as indicated at the end of this Privacy Policy.

3. Security and cross-border transfer of personal data

Xwiss undertakes appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures for the security of your personal data. Personal data will be retained by a service provider with infrastructure resident in Switzerland or an EU member state.  You expressly consent to your personal data being held in said location. You also warrant that you have the right to transfer such personal data outside your country of origin or residence and into Switzerland or an EU member state.

All employees of Xwiss, who are engaged in the processing of personal data, are obligated to protect that personal data. Despite Xwiss’s measures to protect personal data, it cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, unauthorised acquisition or alteration of your personal data will not occur. Your attention is drawn to the fact that you play a vital role in protecting your personal data.4. Right to change the privacy policy

From time to time it is necessary to adapt and change the contents of this privacy policy. Xwiss therefore reserves the right to change this privacy policy and will provide the amended privacy policy on the website. You are therefore encouraged to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed about how Xwiss is protecting your personal data.

5. Cookies

Xwiss do not currently use cookies for our website.

6. Collection of personal data when visiting our website

The amount and type of information that Xwiss collects depends on the nature of the interaction:

a) In the case of a simple visit to our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide Xwiss with information, Xwiss capture your location as indicated by your IP address.  We then aggregate your location data with that of other website visitors to obtain an indication of the geographic distribution of our visitors.  We use Cloudflare tools to analyse this data.

b) If you send an email to our [email protected] correspondence email address, we will retain your email address to facilitate any required ongoing dialogue in response to your query.  Should you opt in to updates from Xwiss, we will also send you updates on an aperiodic basis with regard to developments at Xwiss.

c) If you complete a contact form on our website, we will retain the information provided in that form for the purposes indicated by the form.

Any personal data that we collect as indicated in this section is retained exclusively for Xwiss communications with you.  We do not disclose your personal data to third parties other than service provides under contract to Xwiss who will be bound by privacy terms in alignment with this privacy policy.

7. Other functions on our website

In addition to the informational use of our website, Xwiss may offer additional services that you can use if you are interested. To do this, you will generally need to provide other personal data that we use to provide the service and for which the previously mentioned data processing principles apply.

8. Third party providers and links to third party websites

This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by Xwiss. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Xwiss does not own or control.

For the provision of Xwiss’s services to you, Xwiss may transfer or disclose personal data to its affiliates or third-party service providers. Xwiss may also transfer personal data to third party providers of data backup, security and storage services. All third-party providers shall only use the personal information in connection with the services they perform for Xwiss and shall be bound by contracts offering the same degree of protection that is specified in this Privacy Policy.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. Any information a person provides to, or that is collected by, third-party websites is subject to the privacy policies of those websites. It is the sole responsibility of such third parties to adhere to any applicable legal or regulatory restrictions regarding the disclosure of a person’s personal data. Xwiss and its affiliated corporate entities shall not be liable for wrongful use or disclosure of any person’s personal data by any third party.

9. Contact information

If you have any questions or comments about Xwiss’s Privacy Policy and its collection, use and processing of personal data, please contact us as follows:

Email: [email protected]

In writing:  Xwiss AG, General-Guisan-Strasse 6, 6300 Zug, Switzerland

10. Applicable law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy and all matters arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Switzerland, excluding its conflict of law provisions.

All disputes arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy shall be submitted to the competent courts of the Canton of Zug, Switzerland.

In case of discrepancy, the English language version shall prevail.

Last update October 2019
XWISS AG